Skip navigation

Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)

Caution: Sleuth is not a substitute for professional advice, and may contain inaccurate information. Are you a parent? Explore and track children’s health with our app.

Download the Sleuth app!

Create an app account to take 70+ more quizzes and save and track your child’s changes over time.

Get the app
The picture shows results for three topics: difficulty calming down with a score of 78 (Slightly High), tantrums or metldowns with a score of 40 (Typical) and crying with a score of 8 (Low)

Signs and Symptoms of IBS

All Signs & Symptoms of IBS

Here are the top symptoms or behaviors listed by parents of kids diagnosed with IBS:

SymptomFrequencyNumber of mentions
Stomach achesOften11 mentions
ConstipationOften8 mentions
DiarrheaOften7 mentions
NauseaOften5 mentions
Physical painOften4 mentions
Difficult bowel movementOften3 mentions
VomitingOften3 mentions
Upset stomachSometimes2 mentions
Abdominal painSometimes1 mention
ColicSometimes1 mention

When do symptoms start?

How to read this chart

Change in symptoms of IBS*

What happens to common IBS symptoms over time?

SymptomWorseA Little WorseStayed About the SameA Little BetterBetterCompletely Resolved
Stomach aches9.1%0%36.4%27.3%27.3%0%
Constipation0%0%12.5%50%25%12.5%
Diarrhea0%0%14.3%42.9%28.6%14.3%
Nausea0%0%20%60%20%0%
Physical pain25%0%25%25%25%0%
Difficult bowel movement0%0%0%100%0%0%
Vomiting33.3%0%0%0%33.3%33.3%
Upset stomach0%0%50%0%0%50%
Abdominal pain0%0%0%0%100%0%
Colic0%0%0%0%0%100%

Conditions with similar symptoms to IBS

Parents also mention the behaviors, signs, and symptoms associated with IBS when they describe these conditions:

Discussion of IBS

What was your approach to IBS? What were the results?

Loading