Skip navigation

Diabetes

Caution: Sleuth is not a substitute for professional advice, and may contain inaccurate information. Are you a parent? Explore and track children’s health with our app.

Download the Sleuth app!

Create an app account to take 70+ more quizzes and save and track your child’s changes over time.

Get the app
The picture shows results for three topics: difficulty calming down with a score of 78 (Slightly High), tantrums or metldowns with a score of 40 (Typical) and crying with a score of 8 (Low)

Signs and Symptoms of Diabetes

All Signs & Symptoms of Diabetes

Here are the top symptoms or behaviors listed by parents of kids diagnosed with Diabetes:

SymptomFrequencyNumber of mentions
ThirstinessOften9 mentions
Fatigue, tiredness, or lethargyOften5 mentions
TirednessOften4 mentions
VomitingOften4 mentions
HeadachesOften3 mentions
High blood sugarOften3 mentions
Physical painOften3 mentions
Weight lossOften3 mentions
DiarrheaSometimes2 mentions
FeverSometimes2 mentions

When do symptoms start?

How to read this chart

Change in symptoms of Diabetes*

What happens to common Diabetes symptoms over time?

SymptomWorseA Little WorseStayed About the SameA Little BetterBetterCompletely Resolved
Thirstiness0%11.1%0%11.1%55.6%22.2%
Fatigue, tiredness, or lethargy0%20%0%0%60%20%
Tiredness0%0%0%0%75%25%
Vomiting0%0%0%25%75%0%
Headaches0%0%0%33.3%0%66.7%
High blood sugar0%0%33.3%33.3%33.3%0%
Physical pain0%0%0%100%0%0%
Weight loss0%33.3%33.3%0%33.3%0%
Diarrhea0%0%0%0%100%0%
Fever0%0%0%0%50%50%

Conditions with similar symptoms to Diabetes

Parents also mention the behaviors, signs, and symptoms associated with Diabetes when they describe these conditions:

Discussion of Diabetes

What was your approach to Diabetes? What were the results?

Loading