Skip navigation
Sleuth is in testing. Important info here.

Croup

Caution: Sleuth is not a substitute for professional advice, and may contain inaccurate information.

Are you a parent? Explore and track children’s health with our free app.

Signs and Symptoms of Croup

All Signs & Symptoms of Croup

Here are the top symptoms or behaviors listed by parents of kids diagnosed with Croup:

SymptomFrequencyNumber of mentions
CoughingOften20 mentions
FeverOften13 mentions
Barking coughOften8 mentions
Shortness of breath or trouble breathingOften5 mentions
WheezingOften5 mentions
Fatigue, tiredness, or lethargyOften4 mentions
CongestionSometimes3 mentions
Heavy coughSometimes2 mentions
Runny noseSometimes2 mentions
Fussiness (being fussy)Sometimes1 mention

When do symptoms start?

How to read this chart

Change in symptoms of Croup*

What happens to common Croup symptoms over time?

SymptomWorseA Little WorseStayed About the SameA Little BetterBetterCompletely Resolved
Coughing0%0%0%0%26.3%73.7%
Fever0%0%8.3%8.3%8.3%75%
Barking cough0%0%0%12.5%25%62.5%
Shortness of breath or trouble breathing0%0%0%0%20%80%
Wheezing0%0%0%0%60%40%
Fatigue, tiredness, or lethargy0%0%25%0%0%75%
Congestion0%0%0%0%33.3%66.7%
Runny nose0%0%0%50%0%50%
Fussiness (being fussy)0%0%0%0%0%100%
Lethargic0%0%0%0%0%100%

Conditions with similar symptoms to Croup

Parents also mention the behaviors, signs, and symptoms associated with Croup when they describe these conditions:

Discussion of Croup

What was your approach to Croup? What were the results?

Loading