Skip navigation

Bipolar disorder

Caution: Sleuth is not a substitute for professional advice, and may contain inaccurate information. Are you a parent? Explore and track children’s health with our app.

Download the Sleuth app!

Create an app account to take 70+ more quizzes and save and track your child’s changes over time.

Get the app
The picture shows results for three topics: difficulty calming down with a score of 78 (Slightly High), tantrums or metldowns with a score of 40 (Typical) and crying with a score of 8 (Low)

Signs and Symptoms of Bipolar disorder

All Signs & Symptoms of Bipolar disorder

Here are the top symptoms or behaviors listed by parents of kids diagnosed with Bipolar disorder:

SymptomFrequencyNumber of mentions
Mood swingsOften20 mentions
DepressionOften15 mentions
Angry behaviorOften14 mentions
Mania (manic behavior)Often5 mentions
AnxietySometimes4 mentions
Keeping alone (keeping to self)Sometimes4 mentions
SadnessSometimes4 mentions
Being irritableSometimes2 mentions
CryingSometimes2 mentions
Frequent cryingSometimes2 mentions

When do symptoms start?

How to read this chart

Change in symptoms of Bipolar disorder*

What happens to common Bipolar disorder symptoms over time?

SymptomWorseA Little WorseStayed About the SameA Little BetterBetterCompletely Resolved
Mood swings15%5%20%30%30%0%
Depression26.7%13.3%13.3%26.7%20%0%
Angry behavior0%0%21.4%35.7%42.9%0%
Mania (manic behavior)0%20%0%20%60%0%
Anxiety0%0%50%25%25%0%
Keeping alone (keeping to self)0%0%50%25%25%0%
Sadness0%0%33.3%0%33.3%33.3%
Being irritable0%0%0%50%50%0%
Crying0%0%0%0%100%0%
Frequent crying0%0%0%0%100%0%

Conditions with similar symptoms to Bipolar disorder

Parents also mention the behaviors, signs, and symptoms associated with Bipolar disorder when they describe these conditions:

Discussion of Bipolar disorder

What was your approach to Bipolar disorder? What were the results?

Loading