Skip navigation
Sleuth is in testing. Important info here.

Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)

toy cars_3.jpgadhd_1.jpgadhd_2.jpg

Content and stories on hellosleuth.com are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or qualified healthcare provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Are you a parent? Explore and track children’s health with our free app.

Signs and Symptoms of ADHD

Overview

Parents’ descriptions of ADHD on Sleuth fit into five topic areas:

  1. Acting Out

    Defined by these four signs and behaviors: Angry or aggressive behavior, Emotional behavior or difficulty regulating emotions, Acting out, and Argumentative, defiant, or disobedient behavior.

  2. Anxiety

    Defined by these three signs and behaviors: Forgetfulness, Trouble sleeping or insomnia, and Anxiety.

  3. Attention

    Defined by these five signs and behaviors: Difficulty focusing or concentrating, Impulsiveness, Inattentiveness (or not listening to others), Distractibility (or easily distracted), and Difficulty paying attention.

  4. Difficulty Completing Tasks

    Defined by these four signs and behaviors: Short attention span, Difficulty completing tasks, Disorganization, and Difficulty with schoolwork.

  5. Energy

    Defined by these six signs and behaviors: Hyperactivity, Very high energy, Fidgeting, Difficulty sitting still ("can't sit still"), Talkativeness, and Constantly moving or restlessness.

All Signs & Symptoms of ADHD

Here are the top symptoms or behaviors listed by parents of kids diagnosed with ADHD:

SymptomFrequencyNumber of mentions
HyperactivityOften114 mentions
Angry behaviorOften37 mentions
Difficulty paying attentionSometimes26 mentions
FidgetingSometimes26 mentions
ImpulsivenessSometimes25 mentions
Short attention spanSometimes23 mentions
ForgetfulnessSometimes21 mentions
Difficulty focusing or concentratingSometimes20 mentions
TalkativenessSometimes20 mentions
Difficulty focusing in schoolSometimes18 mentions

When do symptoms start?

How to read this chart

  • Hyperactivity

    0 years old
    Amount of children: 2%
    1 years old
    Amount of children: 3%
    2 years old
    Amount of children: 3%
    3 years old
    Amount of children: 3%
    4 years old
    Amount of children: 3%
    5 years old
    Amount of children: 2%
    6 years old
    Amount of children: 2%
    7 years old
    Amount of children: 2%
    8 years old
    Amount of children: 1%
    9 years old
    Amount of children: 1%
    10 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    11 years old
    Amount of children: 1%
    12 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    13 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    14 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    15 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    16 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    17 years old
    Amount of children: 0%

    average 4 years 7 months old

  • Angry behavior

    0 years old
    Amount of children: 1%
    1 years old
    Amount of children: 1%
    2 years old
    Amount of children: 2%
    3 years old
    Amount of children: 3%
    4 years old
    Amount of children: 3%
    5 years old
    Amount of children: 2%
    6 years old
    Amount of children: 2%
    7 years old
    Amount of children: 2%
    8 years old
    Amount of children: 1%
    9 years old
    Amount of children: 2%
    10 years old
    Amount of children: 2%
    11 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    12 years old
    Amount of children: 2%
    13 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    14 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    15 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    16 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    17 years old
    Amount of children: 0%

    average 5 years 6 months old

  • Difficulty paying attention

    0 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    1 years old
    Amount of children: 2%
    2 years old
    Amount of children: 1%
    3 years old
    Amount of children: 3%
    4 years old
    Amount of children: 3%
    5 years old
    Amount of children: 3%
    6 years old
    Amount of children: 3%
    7 years old
    Amount of children: 1%
    8 years old
    Amount of children: 1%
    9 years old
    Amount of children: 1%
    10 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    11 years old
    Amount of children: 1%
    12 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    13 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    14 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    15 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    16 years old
    Amount of children: 0%
    17 years old
    Amount of children: 0%

    average 5 years 2 months old

Change in symptoms of ADHD*

What happens to common ADHD symptoms over time?

SymptomWorseA Little WorseStayed About the SameA Little BetterBetterCompletely Resolved
Hyperactivity5.5%10.1%20.2%27.5%32.1%4.6%
Angry behavior0%11.8%17.6%29.4%38.2%2.9%
Fidgeting8%8%16%24%40%4%
Impulsiveness8.3%8.3%4.2%29.2%50%0%
Difficulty paying attention8.7%4.3%13%17.4%47.8%8.7%
Short attention span0%8.7%17.4%52.2%21.7%0%
Forgetfulness0%14.3%23.8%28.6%28.6%4.8%
Difficulty focusing in school5.6%0%11.1%38.9%44.4%0%
Difficulty focusing or concentrating5.6%5.6%16.7%27.8%44.4%0%
Difficulty with schoolwork0%0%11.1%22.2%66.7%0%

Conditions with similar symptoms to ADHD

Parents also mention the behaviors, signs, and symptoms associated with ADHD when they describe these conditions:

Care of ADHD

Common treatments, therapies, and parenting techniques for ADHD

Less common responses for ADHD

TreatmentRatingDiscussion
1Ritalin (methylphenidate)
Neutral3.2 of 5
Read 0 comments

Discussion of ADHD

What was your approach to ADHD? What were the results?

Loading