Skip navigation

Anxiety

Caution: Sleuth is not a substitute for professional advice, and may contain inaccurate information. Are you a parent? Explore and track children’s health with our app.

Download the Sleuth app!

Create an app account to take 70+ more quizzes and save and track your child’s changes over time.

Get the app
The picture shows results for three topics: difficulty calming down with a score of 78 (Slightly High), tantrums or metldowns with a score of 40 (Typical) and crying with a score of 8 (Low)

Signs and Symptoms of Anxiety

Overview

Parents’ descriptions of Anxiety on Sleuth fit into six topic areas:

  1. Fear and Panic

    Defined by these five signs and behaviors: Panic attacks, Frequent crying, Panic, Separation anxiety, and Unusual fears or phobias.

  2. Fight or Flight

    Defined by these four signs and behaviors: Shaking (from anxiety), Fast or racing heartbeat, Hard or heavy breathing, and Sweating.

  3. Loss of Control

    Defined by these six signs and behaviors: Trouble sleeping or insomnia, Being irritable, Fidgeting, Difficulty focusing or concentrating, Angry behavior, and Sadness.

  4. Overall Anxiety

    Defined by these three signs and behaviors: Constant worry, Nervousness, and Anxiety.

  5. Physical Responses

    Defined by these four signs and behaviors: Nail biting, Headaches, Stomach ache(s) or pain, and Vomiting.

  6. Social Anxiety

    Defined by these four signs and behaviors: Dislike for crowds, Keeping alone (keeping to self), Shyness or social anxiety, and Unwillingness to go out.

All Signs & Symptoms of Anxiety

Here are the top symptoms or behaviors listed by parents of kids diagnosed with Anxiety:

SymptomFrequencyNumber of mentions
NervousnessOften49 mentions
Panic attacksOften42 mentions
Unusual fears or phobiasOften31 mentions
Shyness or social anxietyOften26 mentions
Frequent cryingSometimes25 mentions
Angry behaviorSometimes16 mentions
Separation anxietySometimes15 mentions
Constant worrySometimes14 mentions
Anxiety in social situationsSometimes11 mentions
FidgetingSometimes11 mentions

When do symptoms start?

How to read this chart

Change in symptoms of Anxiety*

What happens to common Anxiety symptoms over time?

SymptomWorseA Little WorseStayed About the SameA Little BetterBetterCompletely Resolved
Nervousness2.1%12.5%27.1%27.1%31.3%0%
Panic attacks5.1%2.6%12.8%33.3%38.5%7.7%
Unusual fears or phobias0%20%16.7%23.3%40%0%
Shyness or social anxiety0%3.8%15.4%34.6%42.3%3.8%
Frequent crying0%12%24%28%32%4%
Angry behavior0%12.5%12.5%43.8%25%6.3%
Constant worry14.3%21.4%21.4%14.3%14.3%14.3%
Separation anxiety0%7.1%28.6%14.3%50%0%
Anxiety in social situations0%0%9.1%45.5%45.5%0%
Fidgeting9.1%18.2%18.2%36.4%18.2%0%

Conditions with similar symptoms to Anxiety

Parents also mention the behaviors, signs, and symptoms associated with Anxiety when they describe these conditions:

Discussion of Anxiety

What was your approach to Anxiety? What were the results?

Loading