Skip navigation

Acne

Caution: Sleuth is not a substitute for professional advice, and may contain inaccurate information. Are you a parent? Explore and track children’s health with our app.

Download the Sleuth app!

Create an app account to take 70+ more quizzes and save and track your child’s changes over time.

Get the app
The picture shows results for three topics: difficulty calming down with a score of 78 (Slightly High), tantrums or metldowns with a score of 40 (Typical) and crying with a score of 8 (Low)

Signs and Symptoms of Acne

All Signs & Symptoms of Acne

Here are the top symptoms or behaviors listed by parents of kids diagnosed with Acne:

SymptomFrequencyNumber of mentions
PimplesOften8 mentions
Red skinOften6 mentions
Bumps on skinOften3 mentions
Blackheads (related to acne)Often2 mentions
Being irritableSometimes1 mention
CoughingSometimes1 mention
Oily skinSometimes1 mention
Physical painSometimes1 mention

When do symptoms start?

How to read this chart

Change in symptoms of Acne*

What happens to common Acne symptoms over time?

SymptomWorseA Little WorseStayed About the SameA Little BetterBetterCompletely Resolved
Pimples0%0%12.5%37.5%37.5%12.5%
Red skin0%0%16.7%33.3%16.7%33.3%
Bumps on skin0%0%0%66.7%33.3%0%
Blackheads (related to acne)0%0%0%50%50%0%
Being irritable0%0%0%0%100%0%
Coughing0%0%0%0%100%0%
Oily skin0%0%0%100%0%0%
Physical pain0%0%0%0%0%100%

Conditions with similar symptoms to Acne

Parents also mention the behaviors, signs, and symptoms associated with Acne when they describe these conditions:

Discussion of Acne

What was your approach to Acne? What were the results?

Loading